Organizers

The ASSEMBLY events are organized by over 200 volunteers. The volunteers fall under various teams, or crews:

  • Core
  • NetCrew
  • WebCrew
  • CompoCrew
  • LiveCrew
  • InfoCrew
  • GameCrew
  • BuildCrew
  • Security

Would you like to join us in organizing the greatest computer festivals in Finland? See the open positions on the recruitment page!


Core team

The core team of ASSEMBLY is composed of the two main organizers and the function heads.

Pekka "Pehu" Aakko

Pehu is a long-time demoscene veteran with roots going back to the late 1980s. He used to odd jobs (and coding too) on the Amiga group Accession and is one of the really oldskool blokes.

During daytime he work as an Operations Director in Unity Technologies.

Pehu has been involved with ASSEMBLY since ASSEMBLY '92, and became one of the main organizers in ASSEMBLY '93.

Contact Pehu.

Jussi "Abyss" Laakkonen

Abyss first became involved with the demoscene in early 1992, when Starport, his BBS, became Future Crew's new HQ. Working as an organizer in the legendary group naturally bought him to work also with the Finnish demo party.

During off-Assembly times Abyss work as the Executive Vice President for Everyplay & Ads at Unity Technologies.

Abyss has been involved with ASSEMBLY since '92, and has been one of the main organizers since ASSEMBLY '95.

Contact Abyss.

 


Other organizers

Function Heads

Laura Vallo, HR manager
Markus Tenhunen, Buildcrew
Lassi Pölönen, Gamecrew
Tatu Patronen, Infocrew
Lauri Kangas, Livecrew
Matti Antila, Netcrew
Tero Forsberg, Security
Antti Myyrä, Webcrew

Buildcrew

Antti Haapaniemi
Antti Hara
Heidi Virta
Jani Gråsten
Janne Rämö
Kaisli Rajamäki
Kari Kajaus
Markus Kannisto
Matti Tuunanen
Mikael Peltomaa
Ossi Ahosalmi
Raino Harakka
Simo Naumanen
Varpu Reiniaho
Vesa Kyllönen
 

Gamecrew

Akash Singh
Anssi Jaatinen
Camilla Hurula
Eero Ahlqvist
Elias Kario
Emmi Miettinen
Jan-Kristian Herring
Jani Malino
Jasmin Pärkkä
Jere Anttila
Joni Hägg
Joni Mettälä
Juha Ahola
Juho Klemola
Juho Nieminen
Kalle Laukkanen
Karo Laine
Kata Kaski
Katariina Pirttijärvi
Krister Bäckman
Lasse Kurki
Markku Voutilainen
Markus Koskivirta
Mico Airasvuo
Miikka Vento
Mikko Kontturi
Mirko Ahonen
Niklas Renman
Paul Korpinen
Samppa Hynninen
Sara Järvinen
Suvi Sivulainen
Teemu Petäjäniemi
Teemu Tunkkari
Tomi Juntunen
Tomi Suutari
Tommi Myllys
 

Infocrew

Aaro Yli-Öyrä
Antti Haapalahti
Anu Virtanen
Atte Rautaoja
Emil Holsti
Emmi Juolahti
Jaakko Ruutiainen
Jasmin Hirvenkivi
Jasmina Khabbal
Jenna Lee Matihaldi
Jenna Tyrväinen
Jenni Ruutiainen
Jenny Karjalainen
Johanna Malmberg
Joni Juntto
Juho Hämäläinen
Laura Ahokas
Oona Kaasinen
Otto Vitikainen
Outi Sorsa
Pauliina Ikäheimo
Petri Louhenheimo
Susanna Ilmonen
Teemu Eskola
Tino Valo
Tuukka Kivilahti
Tytti Vierimaa

Livecrew

Aleksi Kinnunen
Anssi Kolehmainen
Arto Seppä
Emilia Kokko
Henri Taino
Henri Valkeinen
Jaakko Vallo
Jarkko Räsänen
Joni Tikkanen
Joonas Väätäinen
Maria Ruokojärvi
Markus Juntunen
Miika Väre
Mika Taipola
Mikko Männistö
Mira Koskinen
Niko Vähäsarja
Niko Ikonen
Niko Rautanen
Pertti Vähäsarja
Sami Reijonen
Sampsa Kaskela
Santeri Lehtonen
Santtu Pajukanta
Teppo Kauppinen
Teppo Rekola
Teppo Suominen
Tero Marttila
Tiina Hietala
Timo Toivanen
Tuomas Koivusalo
Tuula Ylikorpi
Vesa-Pekka Palmu
Ville Tele

Netcrew

Aki Vuorinen
Antti Jaakkola
Antti Tönkyrä
Ari Flinkman
Henri Grönroos
Jarkko Girs
Jarno Ahlström
Jesse Hallio
Jose Juhala
Juho Vanhanen
Krista
Matti Riekkinen
Mihail Papazoglou
Mikko Tainio
Samsa Uschanoff
Seppo Hätönen
Teddy Grenman
Teemu Pöllänen
Toni Syvänen
Toni Vettenranta
Tuomas Riihimäki
Tuomas Toivola
Valtteri Karu

Webcrew

Aino Leppänen
Aurora Tulilaulu
Felix Ippolitov
Henna Tuunainen
Joona Romppanen
Jussi Judin
Karoliina Sivén
Linnea Samila
Ville Lahdenvuo