ASUS ROG CS:GO

Assembly Winter 2018 hosts a professional Counter-Strike: Global Offensive tournament, ASUS ROG Winter 2018, on February 2-3, 2018 with eight teams battling for a prize pool of $15,000 USD.


Once again Assembly Winter brings Counter-Strike: Global Offensive to the fore-front of esports in Finland as ASUS ROG returns with a new professional CS:GO tournament, ASUS ROG Winter 2018 on February 2-3, 2018. The competition will feature eight teams and a prize pot of $15,000 USD. Six teams will be invited while two spots have been reserved for Finnish teams to enter via online qualifiers. The games will be played live on the ASUS ROG stage with streams provided in English and Finnish. The Finnish Broadcasting Company, Yle will be showing the grand final live in national station TV2 on February 3rd, 22:00 EET. So join us with your friends at the venue, on stream, or TV!

Quick Facts

Game: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Dates: Fri 2 - Sat 3, February, 2018
Place: Helsinki Exhibition and Convention Centre, Helsinki, Finland
Teams: 8
Prize pool: $15,000 USD
Format: Group Stage & Single Elimination Playoffs
Streams: English & Finnish
Participation: Invitation + Finnish Qualifier
Ticketstickets.assembly.org
Twitter@ROGtournament
Resultstournaments.peliliiga.fi

Streams

The event will be broadcasted in English and Finnish.

Main Streams
 ROGTournament
 Yle Areena

Broadcast Talent

English stream
Joona "natu" Leppänen - Commentator
Tomi "lurppis" Kovanen - Commentator

Schedule

Friday, February 2, 2018
12:00 EET Group A -⁠⁠ Group opening match #1, bo1
12:00 EET Group A -⁠⁠ Group opening match #2, bo1
13:30 EET Group A -⁠⁠ Winners, bo1
13:30 EET Group A -⁠⁠ Losers, bo1
15:00 EET Group A -⁠⁠ Decider, bo3

19:00 EET Group B -⁠⁠ Group opening match #1, bo1
19:00 EET Group B -⁠⁠ Group opening match #2, bo1
20:30 EET Group B -⁠⁠ Winners, bo1
20:30 EET Group B -⁠⁠ Losers, bo1
22:00 EET Group B -⁠⁠ Decider, bo3

Saturday, February 3, 2018
13:00 EET Semi-⁠⁠final A, bo3
16:00 EET Semi-⁠⁠final B, bo3
22:00 EET Final, bo3

*Matches are played on an accelerated schedule, group starting times and the grand final are locked times. 

Prizes

1. $ 8000 USD
2. $ 4000 USD
3-4. $ 1500 USD

Invited Teams


 ALTERNATE aTTaX
HUNDEN - Nicolai Petersen
tiziaN - Tizian Feldbusch
syrsoN - Florian Rische
stfN - Stefan Seier
ecfN - Lukas Kauer
 


 Team-LDLC
ALEX - Alex McMeekin
Ex6TenZ - Kévin Droolans
Maniac - Mathieu Quiquerez
DEVIL - Timothée Demolon
to1nou - Antoine Pirard
 


 North Academy
sycrone - Dennis Nielsen
mertz - Daniel Mertz
gade - Nicklas Gade
acoR - Frederik Gyldstrand
b0RUP - Johannes Emil Jensen
 


 pro100
def - Dima Lemeshchuk
crush - Igor Shevchenko
Flarich - Vadim Karetin
F1L1N - Ivan Semenets
kenzor - Leonard Volodarchuk
 

 SuperJymy
aune - Joonas Rantala
BONA - Verneri Junkala
ZOREE - Lasse Uronen
Aerial - Jani Jussila
arvid - Tony Niemelä
 

 HAVU.PHZ
xartE - Mikko Välimaa
Aleksib - Aleksi Virolainen
KHRN - Jesse Grandell
ottoNd - Otto Sihvo
uli - Samu Leirilaakso
 

Qualified Teams


 Rat-Gang
Fubbeli - Antti Piispanen
oopee - Olli Piispanen
GRM - Miika Tarviainen
Kippariz - Joni Hallman
Vladimus - Jukka Neuvonen
 

 KatsoPeiliin
Wazakhaq - Tommi Laakso
Jone - Joonas Tarkkonen
r0tta - Kristo Lindfors
kaavio - Miika Nurmi
emilz - Emil Haanpää

More info

More information about the tournament like participation, qualifiers and teams can be found from asusrogtournament.com.